No. You still have to live 3 yrs within 6 yrs before applying for citizenship. The '2 in 5' just means you can keep your PR status ever after .

guest (Guess)

2001-6-18 -04:00

回到话题: Is it true that according to the new immigration law, we can apply for citizenship as long as we lived 2 years during 5 years period?

回到论坛: HOME枫下论坛枫下论坛主坛枫叶旗下法律