Canada Immigration Newsletter -- plus new immigration regulations

guest ()
<本文发表于: 相约加拿大:枫下论坛 >
Canada Immigration Newsletter
Volume 5 No. 7, July 2001

The contents of this newsletter may be redistributed in whole, with the
express condition that no changes be made to the content within.

This newsletter, edited by David Cohen, and published strictly in an
electronic format, contains information pertinent to immigration to
Canada. The information contained herein is a compilation of recent postings
from our own online community plus other sources, and appendices which
will vary in content from issue to issue.

The text of inquiries may have been modified either for the purpose of
removing personal information (although already posted to a public
forum), or to limit space constraints. Commentary is unique to this

Readers who wish to obtain more information on topics are provided with
associated URLs which contain additional details for some responses.
Readers may also obtain postings by the office of Campbell, Cohen at the
Online Community at the following URL:


Table of Contents
1.1 Cover Letter for Employers

1.2 Taxation for Employees


2.1 Bill C-11 Summary


1.1 Cover Letter for Employers

Q. I want to know how to write résumé’s cover letter for Canadian
Employers. I have several years of computer experience with many related
International certifications. I also want to know what attractive text
should be in one's resume cover letter, So that employer does not wonder
that person wants employment letter for achieving ten extra points only
in Canadian immigration process. In reality I not only want ten points
but I am true job seeker. I had seen there are 100's of Canadian job’s
for whom I can meet their requirements very easily instead that there
are jobs for whom I am extra qualified and experienced. I had researched
a lot on this topic (resume Cover Letter for Canadian immigrants) but
cannot find any sample cover letters nor help. So please help me how to
write cover letter for Canadian employers while you do not have
permanent residence and living in one’s own homeland.

R. A cover letter should never be a template. It should be an honest
and unique attempt to get your message across. The cover letter is meant
to be the sales piece for your resume. The thing that you must remember
is that there are three main parts to a cover letter.

1. Attention
2. Sell
3. Action

In the first paragraph, get right to the point. What can you offer?
What position are you applying for? What can you offer to solve the
employer's problems?

In the second paragraph show how you intend to solve the employer's
problems. What are your credentials? What is your experience? What are you
better equiped than all the other candidates? What are you ready to

In the third paragraph decide who owns the next step. Are you going to
follow up or are you going to leave it to the employer to get back to
you? My recommendation is to let the employer know that you will email
him/her again in two weeks to see if there is any interest.

If you follow this method, you should be able to pull out a decent
cover letter.

"Harry the HR Expert"
For more of Harry's postings, see the Careers forum in the Online


1.2 Taxation for Employees

Q. I'm currently a french resident, I'm considering applying for
permanent resident status under the skilled worker program. My question is
about the company => employee => taxes cash flow. To make my question
clear, let me expose how this works in Europe:

One negotiates a gross salary. From this amount the company
automatically pays a certain amount to different governmental organizations in the
employee's behalf. This is what they call "charge social" and it
corresponds to social insurance, basic and extra medical insurance,
unemployment funds, etc. This is about 22% of one's gross income. What rests, is
your taxable income, for which one pays fiscal taxes.

My question is, what is the money flow in Canada? Does the employee get
the gross amount s/he negotiated, does the company pay certain taxes in
the employee's behalf?

R. You have asked as to how source deductions are handled in Canada.

In Canada, employers are required to withhold federal and Provincial
income taxes based on your annual salary net of certain estimated credits
and tax deductions. To the extent withholdings made by the employer
exceed your income tax liability for the year, you may be entitled to a
refund when you file your annual income tax return. On the other hand if
your tax for the year exceeds the amounts withheld at source, you may
owe tax for the year when you file your annual income tax return.

Employers must also withhold other non-tax amounts as follows:

- Canada (or Quebec) Pension Plan

- Employment Insurance Contributions:

Besides the employee contributions, the employer contributes to the
Canada Pension Plan, Employment Insurance Contributions and Health
Services Fund.

The nature of this facility is to provide a general response to a
general question. Under no circumstances should anyone act on this
information without obtaining analysis and counsel from a qualified advisor with
respect to the specific situation.

Phillip Nadler, CA
Richter Usher & Vineberg




2.1 Bill C-11 Summary

Bill C-11 was adopted by the House of Commons (3rd reading) and was
introduced in the Senate in June 2001. There will be no official
on the Bill until the resumption of the Senate's session in September
2001 .

The following is a summary of the provisions proposed in regards to the
Family Class, the Rights and Obligations of a Permanent Resident, and
Fees. The summaries of the Skilled Worker and Business classes will be
presented in next month's newsletter.

Family class sponsorship

· Age of dependants:

- the new regulations will raise the age for dependant children from "
under 19 " to " under 22 ";
- the new regulations will include unmarried children under 22 years of
age or over 22 if they are full-time students or mentally or physically
disabled and dependant on their parents

· Common law partner:

- the new regulations will define common-law partners to include a
person who is cohabiting in a conjugal relationship with another person,
having so cohabitated for a period of at least one year;
- the new regulation will include common-law partner of opposite and of
same sex

· Age of sponsors:

- the new regulations will lower the age at which a Canadian or
permanent resident may sponsor from 19 to 18.

· In Canada landing-class

- The new regulations will create an in-Canada landing class for
spouses, common-law partners and their dependant children. The following
requirements will apply:
a. An approved undertaking;
b. A genuine marriage or relationship;
c. A legal status in Canada that cannot be obtained through
d. Possession of a valid passport or travel document;
e. Satisfactory background checks and medical results.

· Length of sponsorship:

- The new regulations will decrease the length of sponsorship
undertakings for spouses and common-law partners from 10 to 3 years;
- It will make it possible for a 10 year sponsorship for fiancée to be
transferable to a 3 years sponsorship, once the marriage takes place;
- It will provide that sponsorship periods for dependant children
remain at 10 years or until the sponsored child reaches age 22 (whichever is

· Medical Inadmissibility:

- The ground of excessive demand medical inadmissibility will no longer
apply to a spouse, a common-law partner or a child of a sponsor, as
defined by regulations.

· Fees:

- The new regulations will allow sponsors who do not meet sponsorship
eligibility requirements to withdraw their sponsored relative's
application for permanent residence and to recover part of the current cost
recovery fees paid for the processing of the relative's application (for
example 450$ out of the 500$ fee);

Rights and Obligations of Permanent Residents:

· Physical presence for permanent residents:

- The new regulations will define the situation in which time spent
away from Canada can be deemed to be time in Canada for the purpose of
retention of permanent residence;
- There will be a physical residency requirement of 2 years out of 5
years to maintain permanent residence;
- A person will no longer have to "abandon" Canada to loose it's
permanent resident status, an absence will be sufficient.

· Status documents:

- The current record of landing will be replaced by a permanent
resident card which will contain the permanent resident's name, photo,
signature, date of birth, country of birth, country of citizenship, sex, eye
color, height, date of entry in Canada, place of landing and immigrant
- The plan is to oblige transportation companies to request this card
prior to boarding passengers coming from countries that are not visa
exempted, who claim to reside in Canada as a Permanent Resident.


The new regulations will also increase the age at which the adult fees
apply with respect to the Right of Landing Fee (ROLF) from "19 years
and over" to "22 years and over".
<本文发表于: 相约加拿大:枫下论坛 >

2001-7-12 -04:00

回到话题: Canada Immigration Newsletter -- plus new immigration regulations

回到论坛: HOME枫下论坛枫下论坛主坛枫叶旗下法律