I think it depends on what you are looking for. What are you looking for short term (1-3 years) and long term (over 6 years).

ztech (ztech)
Do you have a family? kids? how many? how old are they?

Okay, assuming you're single, one way or another ;). Then ask a question: What can you do, or gain, or make there south of the border, that you can't here in Canada. If you don't know or know nothing that you can't, then stay. You can find a 6 figure full-time here too, ask the hosts. ;)

If there's any that you know, then make a risk evaluation and judgement call. Especially if you're only 20-ish, why not. There're much better places in the US. All depends on your view of the trade offs.

If you don't mind, tell me the city you're heading, I might tell if it's better than toronto or not for living... ;)

2001-7-13 -04:00

回到话题: 请大家帮我分析: 实话说,我来加拿大的本来目的,就是奔美国。现在我在加有一个年薪5万的工作,且,短期内不会失去这个工作。同时,我拿到美国的一个offer,如果办下H1, (B1/B2,10年visa已有)你们说我是去还是不去?是等入籍以后再去?

回到论坛: HOME枫下论坛枫下论坛主坛加国之约移民留学申请