关于入关及落地移民手续 (转载)

doudougao (豆豆)
本文发表在 rolia.net/zh 相约加拿大网上社区枫下论坛
你将在你乘坐航班抵达加拿大的第一站办理人关手续。比如说加航飞往多伦多的航班是先到达温哥华,再换乘加国国内航班续飞多市,则你应在温哥华办理人关手续。

加拿大的机场在周末通常比较繁忙,特别在夏季。办理移民人境手续可能要准备等候两、三个小时。

移民必须前去特设的柜台办理人境手续。把你的护照、签证及其他必要文件准备好。你可能需要出示一些文件正本,例如职业证明、资产证明或有关你身份的证明。如有需要,你可要求普通话或广东话的翻译。办完移民人境手续之后,你必须前往海关办理清关手续。你应该准备两份清单,一份列出你随身携带的物品,另一份列出随后托运的物品。

顺便说一句,如果你因为办理人关手续误了你订的飞往其他城市的航班,不要着急。加航会为你安排最近的下一趟飞机。

人境审查官员在你的移民签证签字以后,你就从此成为加拿大永久居民,或叫落地移民了!
请阅读以下重要内容:

Information for Permanent Residents to Canada

You are now a permanent resident of Canada. You may also be called a landed immigrant. Both terms mean the same thing@that you have legal resident status in Canada. You may work or go to school or live wherever you choose. Please read the information below about your new status. It is important. If you do not understand it, ask someone who understands English and your lan-guage to explain it to you.

1.Record of Landing

The document you have just received is your Record of Landing. It is the only document that you will receive and so it is important that you keep it in a safe place. You may fold it but do not laminate it (do not cover it in plastic). You will need your Record of Landing to prove your sta-tus in Canada to other government departments, schools, employers, banks or other institutions. You will also need the original Record of Landing with you whenever you enter Canada after a visit out of the country. You do not need a work permit or school permit now. You do not need to give your address to Canada Immigration when you move. You do not need to renew your Record of Landing. It 乁s a permanent document.

2.Keeping Your Permanent Resident Status

As a general rule, you must live in Canada to keep your permanent resident status. If you have a good reason for being away from Canada for more than six months out of a lz-month period, it is important that you contact citizenship and immigration Canada at least three months in ad-vance of your departure. Call GGG - zl?l (in Vancouver calling area) or I - ggg - z@z - zloo (other areas in BC/Yukon). If you are outside of Canada for a period longer than six months, then you should contact the nearest Canadian visa office. If your reasons for being outside of Canada are valid, you will be issued a Returning Resident Permit.

3.Losing Your Permanent Resident Status
You may lose your permanent resident status if:
1.You abandon Canada as your home by moving to another country, even for less than six months;

2.An Immigration Adjudicator finds that you have abandoned Canada as your place of permanent residence;

3.An Immigration Adjudicator orders you deported because you are convicted of a serious crime or of several crimes, or if you made a serious misrepresentation to Canada Immigration when you applied for permanent residence, or if you will fully do not support yourself or your family. It is important to remember that only an Immigration Adjudicator can take away your perma- nent resident status or order you to leave Canada.

4. Canadian Citizenship
As a general rule, you must be a permanent resident for three years before you may apply to be a Canadian citizen. Applications for Canadian Citizenship are handled by a Court of Canadian Citizenship. You can get information about citizenship by phoning one of these numbers: 6663971 (Vancouver) or 5906884 (Surrey). For Courts outside of the Greater Vancouver area, you should look in the Blue Pages of the phone book under Government of Canada.

5.Passports/Travel Documents
Only a Canadian citizen may have a Canadian passport but if you are landed as a Convention Refugee you may qualify for a travel document. Canada Immigration does not supply passports and travel documents. You may contact the Passport Office in Vancouver by phoning 7756250, or you may go to the office at this address: $240757 West Hastings St. , Vancouver.

6.Social Insurance Number (SIN)
You can now apply for a permanent SIN. Take your Record of Landing to the Canada Employ-ment Centre closest to your home (look in the Blue Pages of the phone book under Government of Canada to find it) and ask for a social insurance number and card. If you had a temporary "goo" number, you must apply for a new card.

7.Medical Coverage
You should contact the British Columbia Medical Services Plan as soon as possible after being landed (look in the Blue Pages of the phone book under Government of British Columbia). They will help you get medical coverage for yourself and your family in Canada.

8. Sponsoring Your Family
For information about sponsoring your family, or other questions about the Immigration Pro-gram, you can call our telemessage service (6662171 in Vancouver calling area; 1-888-242-2100 other areas in BC/Yukon). It is a recorded information service available 24 hours, seven days a week. Service representatives are available during office business hours, 8:00 a.m.to 4:00 p.m.,, Monday to Friday.

关于移民签证的重要注意事项:

你的移民签证是五页纸,下面四页为复印纸,第四页已被移民官员拿掉备案。请千万注意,不要揉捏移民纸,切忌填写任何文字!即便你的护照码没填,也不用担心,在你人关时移民官员会代你填写。你要做的就是对照你的个人信息是否有误,如姓名、性别、出生、日期、职业等等。若有误,请马上与大使馆或领事馆联系。
与你的签证一同寄来的还有赴加前及入关时的重要注意事项,比如说海关限制携带入境的物品等,请严格遵守。

转自www.dongyou.org
更多精彩文章及讨论,请光临枫下论坛. 网址: rolia.net/zh
(#146669@0)
2001-7-27 -05:00

回到话题: 关于入关及落地移民手续 (转载)

回到论坛: HOME枫下论坛枫下论坛主坛加国之约入境安家

URL:   
http://www.rolia.net/zh/post.php?f=0&p=146669