在里面,自己慢慢看

tytang (TY)
本文发表在 rolia.net/zh 相约加拿大网上社区枫下论坛
RETURNING RESIDENTS


Updated: August 20, 2001

Applicants for returning resident permits must satisfy a visa officer that they have not ceased or will not cease to be permanent residents of Canada--that is, that they have not abandoned Canada as their place of permanent residence. Applicants who have been outside Canada for more than 183 days in any given twelve-month period are deemed to have abandoned Canada as their place of permanent residence unless they satisfy the visa officer that this was not their intention.

Possession of a valid returning resident permit is, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, proof that the person did not leave or remain outside Canada with the intention of abandoning Canada as his place of permanent residence. There are many legitimate reasons why a permanent resident may be absent from Canada. A returning resident permit may be issued to an applicant who left Canada temporarily to carry out his duties as a representative or employee of a corporation or business established in Canada; for the purpose of upgrading professional, academic or vocational qualifications; for the purpose of accompanying a family member who is a Canadian citizen or has been issued a returning resident permit; or in any circumstances that the visa officer deems appropriate. However, a returning resident permit shall not be issued where the visa officer and a senior immigration officer believe on reasonable grounds that the applicant has ceased or will cease to be a permanent resident.

The following documents must be submitted to this office in order to commence the processing of your application. Please note that failure to submit all requested documents may result in the refusal of your application.

Completed application form and family composition information form;
Your original immigrant visa (form IMM1000) plus one photocopy;
Copy of any previous returning resident permits issued;
Non-refundable Processing fee payment;
Three recent passport size photos;
Your original passport or travel document;
Signed and dated letter stating the reason(s) for your absence from Canada, accompanied by supporting documentation. Supporting documentation should include the following:
-if you are working aboard as an employee or representative of a corporation or business established in Canada, submit a letter from your employer stating your title, term of contract, and details of your employment. Pay slips and Revenue Canada documents ( Canadian income tax returns ) may also be submitted.
if you are upgrading professional, vocational or educational qualifications, attach a letter from the education institution confirming your part-time or full-time enrollment and providing the expected completion date of your studies.
if you are accompanying a family member abroad who is a Canadian citizen or Returning Resident Permit holder, provide proof of the family member’s status, along with documents establishing the length of your absence.
You may submit any othe documentation which you feel may assist us in assessing your application.

If you wish to apply in person, submit all the above documents and the processing fee to the cashier in the main reception area located on the 12th floor of the Consulate General of Canada, Tower One, Exchange Square. Ensure that you obtain a receipt. The cashier will tell you the pickup date and time you may return to the Canadian Consulate General to learn the status of your application. You may be interviewed on that day, or you may be required to submit additional documents or to attend an interview at a later date. For our address and the hours we are open to the public, check our page on How and When to Contact Visa Section.

Please note: Applicants who are non-residents of Hong Kong or Macau will be advised of the status of their application in approximately twelve (12) weeks from the date we receive your application.

Applications (along with the fee and required documents) may also be mailed to the Canadian Consulate General, G.P.O Box 11142, Hong Kong. Application form, processing fees and supporting documents must be submitted at the same time. Application submitted without the fees will be returned to the applicant by surface mail and no record will be kept. A reply will be sent by mail advising you of the status of your application in approximately eight (8) weeks from the date we receive your application. If you apply by mail, you may submit a photocopy of your passport. Your original passport may be requested at a later date.

You may be asked to attend an interview with a visa officer or to submit additional documents at the discretion of the officer assessing your application. Remember that it is your responsibility to satisfy the visa officer that you meet all immigration requirements under the Immigration Act and Regulations. If you fail to attend the interview or supply the requested documents within a specified period of time, your application will be refused.

IMPORTANT: While we make every effort to process returning resident applications quickly, we will not expedite a case simply because an applicant has failed to allow sufficient time for case processing. Nor will we expedite or approve a case simply because a delay in processing will result or has resulted in the applicant remaining outside Canada for more than 183 days. If you have any doubt that you will be issued a returning resident permit, you should seriously consider returning to Canada as soon as possible.

Returning resident permits may also be issued in Canada by Canada Immigration Centres. As well, the refusal of a returning resident permit does not mean that the applicant is no longer a permanent resident. The final determination of permanent resident status may only be made by an adjudicator in Canada at the Port of Entry.
更多精彩文章及讨论,请光临枫下论坛. 网址: rolia.net/zh
(#268962@0)
2001-11-21 -05:00

回到话题: 请教哪里可以查到返加纸的信息?返加纸英文怎么说来着?谢谢

回到论坛: HOME枫下论坛枫下论坛主坛加国之约入境安家

URL:   
http://www.rolia.net/zh/post.php?f=0&p=268962