×

Loading...

If you are talking about to keep PR status, then 5-year period refers to ANY five year period; if you are talking about citizenship application, then it's 3 years out of FOUR years.

linda355 (知多知少不知足)
The Citizenship Act requires a person to reside in Canada 3 years (1095 days) in the four (4) years immediately BEFORE the date of the application.
(#6404327@0)
2010-12-31 -05:00
Reply
Page address has been copied.
To share, click to copy page address.
Share Online by QR Code

Back To Topic: When does the 5-year Period start? Have trying to google it, but wondering when the 5-year period normally starts, from the landing date, or from the date receiving the landing paper?

Back To Forum: HOME枫下论坛枫下论坛主坛加国之约入境安家