×

Loading...

身穿褴褛,置身贫穷,照顾病患,探访关押的犯人,关怀动物,将所有人作为自己的兄弟姐妹,放弃自己的财富和放弃继承遗产。该是多好的人啊。请看Francis of Assisi。

triton (我就喜欢写读后感)
本文发表在 rolia.net/zh 相约加拿大网上社区枫下论坛
Francis of Assisi

Also known as
Francis Bernardone; il Poverello

Memorial
4 October

Profile
Son of Pietro Bernadone, a rich cloth merchant. Though he had a good education and became part of his father's business, he also had a somewhat misspent youth. Street brawler and some-time soldier. Captured during a conflict between Assisi and Perugia, he spent over a year as a prisoner of war. During this time he had a conversion experience, including a reported message from Christ calling him to leave this worldly life. Upon release, Francis began taking his religion seriously.

He took the Gospels as the rule of his life, Jesus Christ as his literal example. He dressed in rough clothes, begged for his sustenance, and preached purity and peace. His family disapproved, and his father disinherited him; Francis formally renounced his wealth and inheritance. He visited hospitals, served the sick, preached in the streets, and took all men and women as siblings. He began to attract followers in 1209, and with papal blessing, founded the Franciscans based on a simple statment by Jesus: "Leave all and follow me." In 1212 Clare of Assisi became his spiritual student, which led to the founding of the Poor Clares. Visited and preached to the Saracens. Composed songs and hymns to God and nature. Lived with animals, worked with his hands, cared for lepers, cleaned churches, and sent food to thieves. In 1221 he resigned direction of the Franciscans.

While in meditation on Mount Alvernia in the Apennines in September 1224, Francis received the stigmata, which periodically bled during the remaining two years of his life. This miracle has a separate memorial on 17 September.

In the Middle Ages people who believed to be possessed by Beelzebub especially called upon the intercession of Saint Francis, the theory being that he was the demon's opposite number in heaven.

Born
1181 at Assisi, Umbria, Italy as Francis Bernardone

Died
4 October 1226 at Portiuncula, Italy of natural causes; relics in Assisi, Italy

Canonized
16 July 1228 by Pope Gregory IX

Patronage
against dying alone; against fire; animal welfare societies; animals; Assisi Italy; birds; Catholic Action; Colorado; archdiocese of Denver Colorado; dying alone; ecologists; ecology; environment; environmentalism; environmentalists; families; fire; Franciscan Order; Freising, Germany; Italy; diocese of Kottapuram, India; lacemakers; laceworkers; diocese of Lancaster, England; Massa, Italy; merchants; diocese of Metuchen, New Jersey; Nambe Indian Pueblo; needle workers; peace; Quibdo, Choco, Colombia; diocese of Salina, Kansas; archdiocese of San Francisco California; Sante Fe New Mexico; archdiocese of Sante Fe New Mexico; Sorbo, Italy; tapestry workers; zoos

Representation
birds; deer; fish; lamb; skull; stigmata; wolf
更多精彩文章及讨论,请光临枫下论坛. 网址: rolia.net/zh
(#3322@30)
2007-4-19 -04:00
Reply
Share Online by QR Code
Page address has been copied.
To share, click to copy page address.

Back To Topic: 身穿褴褛,置身贫穷,照顾病患,探访关押的犯人,关怀动物,将所有人作为自己的兄弟姐妹,放弃自己的财富和放弃继承遗产。该是多好的人啊。请看Francis of Assisi。

Back To Forum: HOME枫下论坛枫下佳猿-两性成人